Privacy Policy 2018-04-30T12:33:27+00:00

Privacy Terms and Disclosure

IFS Wealth & Pensions (Advised clients only)

1. Data Protection

The information you have provided is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). (GDPR).

By entering your details on the form provided, you give consent to IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd, or any company associated with us, for example, insurance providers or platforms we use to provide you with our services, processing your personal data, both manually and by electronic means.

Your data will be used for the sole purpose of providing financial advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, such as product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data.

In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries that do not have Data Protection Laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, including information that relates to your physical or mental health or condition; the committing or alleged committing of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings.

If at any time, should you wish to withdraw consent, for us or any company associated with us, to processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 0208 610 9811 or info@ifswp.co.uk or in writing at:

FAO: The Data Protection Officer, IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd, 45 Rusper road, London, N22 6RA

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose associated with the service we will provide you. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary.

If we provide you with financial advice, your data will be kept in accordance with FCA regulatory expectations, which in some cases mean the duration could be indefinite.

Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data that is held by us.

You will not be charged for us supplying you with such data, however we do reserve the right to apply a ‘reasonable fee’ where requests are deemed excessive.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within the maximum time frame of one month.

2. Data Processing

We will ensure that we are accountable and are able to demonstrate that data processing only occurs within the following principles:

  1. Your data will be lawfully and fairly processed in a transparent manner.
  2. Your data is collected on the grounds of explicit and legitimate purposes only.
  3. We will only ask for your data when necessary, explain if data will be shared and how long it will be kept.
  4. Your data will be accurate, kept up to date and erased, without delay, should your data no longer be required for the purposes to be processed.
  5. Your data will only be retained for as long as is necessary.
  6. Your data will be secure.

3. Rights of the client

The points below clearly set out the rights each client is entitled to. Please ask us for an explanation of each, should you wish to have more information.

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object.
  8. Rights to automated decision and profiling.

 

4. Right to complain

 In rare occasions where you believe your data has been wrongfully processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details on how to do this can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

5. Client Consent

By using our site you consent to this Privacy Policy.  By entering your details on the form provided, you give consent to IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd for your personal data to be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and in relation to the purposes described in Section 1 of this document.

When you become a client of IFS Wealth & Pensions you will be provided with a Privacy Terms & Disclosure agreement to sign to confirm your consent.  In addition to this, you will be asked to explicitly indicate your preference for receiving communications or marketing material and how you would like to be contacted.

If you do not go on to become a client of IFS Wealth & Pensions, you will not receive any further communication or marketing/promotional communications.

Information we monitor about visitors

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer.  Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

We suggest taking a look at our cookies policy.

Privacy Terms and Disclosure

IFS Wealth & Pensions (Non-Advised clients only) – NGSU Commission Rebate Scheme (Premium Comparison Service)

1. Data Protection

The information you have provided is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). (GDPR).

By entering your details on the form provided, you give consent to IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd, or any company associated with us, for example, insurance providers or platforms we use to provide you with our services, processing your personal data, both manually and by electronic means.

Your data will be used for the sole purpose of providing the Premium Comparison Service to you for insurance quotations, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, such as product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data.

In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries that do not have Data Protection Laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, including information that relates to your physical or mental health or condition; the committing or alleged committing of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings.

If at any time, should you wish to withdraw consent, for us or any company associated with us, to processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 0208 610 9811 or info@ifswp.co.uk or in writing at:

FAO: The Data Protection Officer, IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd, 45 Rusper road, London, N22 6RA

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose associated with the service we will provide you. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary.

Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data that is held by us.

You will not be charged for us supplying you with such data, however we do reserve the right to apply a ‘reasonable fee’ where requests are deemed excessive.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within the maximum time frame of one month.

2. Data Processing

We will ensure that we are accountable and are able to demonstrate that data processing only occurs within the following principles:

  1. Your data will be lawfully and fairly processed in a transparent manner.
  2. Your data is collected on the grounds of explicit and legitimate purposes only.
  3. We will only ask for your data when necessary, explain if data will be shared and how long it will be kept.
  4. Your data will be accurate, kept up to date and erased, without delay, should your data no longer be required for the purposes to be processed.
  5. Your data will only be retained for as long as is necessary.
  6. Your data will be secure.

3. Rights of the client

The points below clearly set out the rights each client is entitled to. Please ask us for an explanation of each, should you wish to have more information.

  1. The right to be informed.
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification.
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object.
  8. Rights to automated decision and profiling.

 

4. Right to complain

 In rare occasions where you believe your data has been wrongfully processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details on how to do this can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

5. Client Consent

By using our site you consent to this Privacy Policy.  By entering your details on the form provided, you give consent to IFS Wealth & Pensions Ltd for your personal data to be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and in relation to the purposes described in Section 1 of this document.

Information we monitor about visitors

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer.  Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

We suggest taking a look at our cookies policy.